Skip to content

Make a donation to KBCS.

Help community radio thrive. Click the "Donate Now" button to make your gift. Thank you!

$120,000 Goal

16.51%

Drive ends: October 1, 2017

Please enable your javascript to have a better view of the website. Click here to learn more about it.
single.php

DJs’ Favorites for 2016

December 21, 2016 - 11:16 am

Your KBCS DJs list their favorite recordings of 2016.

AbdeBluegrass Ramble

Claire Lynch North by South  (Compass)

Ivan Rosenberg Littlest (Dobro)

Chatham County Line Autumn  (Yep Roc)

Bryan Sutton The More I learn  (Sugar Hill)

The Del McCoury Band Del & Woody  (McCoury Music)

Sister Sadie Sister Sadie  (Pinecastle)

Special Consensus Long I ride  (Compass)

The Boxcars Familiar with the Ground  (Mountain Home Records)

Frank Solivan Family Friends Heroes  (Compass)

Infamous Stringdusters Ladies and Gentlemen  (Compass)

DJ Comments: Frank Solivan, Family Friends and Heroes was my #1 of the year, 2016!!

 

AuntmamaSunday Folks          

Leyla McCalla A Day for the Hunter A Day for the Prey (Jazz Village)

Rhiannon Giddens Factory Girl (Nonesuch)

Shovles and Ropes Little Seeds (Little West)

The Lumineers Cleopatra (Dualtone)

case/lang/veirs case/lang/veirs (Anti)

Gregory Allen Isakov Gregory Allen Isakov and the Colorodo Sky (Suitcase Town)

Graham Nash This Path Tonight (Blue Castle)

The Honeycutters On the Ropes (Organic)

Parker Millsap The Very Last Day (Okra Home)

DJ comments: Kate Rusby’s Life in a Paperboat needs mentioning, as does Eli West’s The Both and a very very special mention to the Winterlings Poems That Live as People. It’s an honor to bring KBCS listeners such fine music and difficult to reduce this garden to only ten blossoms.

 

Atlee Treasure, A TreasureCitysoul    

Childish Gambino Awaken My Love (Glassnote)

Kaytranada 99.9% (Junkie XL)

Solange A Seat At The table (Columbia)

Mndsgn Body Wash (Stones Throw)

Bon Iver 22, A Million (Jagjaguwar)

James Blake The Colour In Anything (Polydor Ltd UK)

Ahnoni Hopelessness (Secretly Canadian)

Frank Ocean Blonde (Boys Don’t Cry)

A Tribe Called Quest We Got It From Here (Epic)

Anderson.Paak Malibu (Steel Wool/Empire)

DJ comments: Such a powerful year for music of all the genres that cross on Citysoul. This is a sampling and stay tuned for the large best of list from Atlee and J Justice on the coming weeks.

 

Carol HandleyWeekday Afternoons

Amos Lee Spirit (Republic/UMG)

case/lang/veirs case/lang/veirs (Anti)

Fruit Bats Absolute Loser (Easy Sound/Welk Group)

Gregory Porter Take Me To The Alley (Decca)

Jonah Smith Easy Prey (Magic Road)

Joseph I’m Alone, No You’re Not (ATO)

Lake Street Dive Side Pony (Nonesuch)

Norah Jones Day Breaks (Blue Note)

Pretenders Alone  (BMG)

Y La Bamba Ojos Del Sol (Tender Loving Empire)

DJ comments: Just 10 is hard to do! These are in alpha-order by first name and represent established and new artists, major and independent labels. What it really came down to for me was albums with the most songs that I enjoyed throughout with great production and songwriting that we played in the afternoon show this year. I hope you enjoy them too.

 

Casey MartinWalkin The Floor; Our Saturday Tradition

Margo Price Midwest Farmer’s Daughter (Third Man Records)

Car Seat Headrest Teens of Denial (Matador)

The Cave Singers Banshee (Independent)

Leyla McCalla A Day for the Hunter, A Day for the Prey (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi)

Lake Street Dive Side Pony (Nonesuch)

Western Centuries Weight of the World (Free Dirt)

Carrie Rodriguez Lola (Luz)

The Cactus Blossoms You’re Dreaming (Red House)

Dori Freeman Dori Freeman (Free Dirt)

Bon Iver 22, A Million (Jagjaguwar)

 

David UtevskyStraight, No Chaser

Jane Ira Bloom Early Americans (Outline)

Nels Cline Lovers (Blue Note)

Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense Moving Still (Pi)

Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus The Distance (ECM)

Alexander Hawkins & Evan Parker Leaps in Leicester (Clean Feed)

Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg Dialogue (BAG Production)

Noah Preminger Dark Was The Night, Cold Was The Ground (Independent)

Brad Shepik & Ron Samworth Quartet 1991 (Songlines)

Wadada Leo Smith America’s National Parks (Cuneiform)

Henry Threadgill Ensemble Double Up Old Locks and Irregular Verbs (Pi)

 

Doug PatersonMusic of Africa

Noura Mint Seymali Arbina (Glitterbeat)

Abou Diarra Koya (Mex et Metisse)

Nabil Baly Amghar In (Reaktion)

Aziza Brahim Abbar el Hamda (Glitterbeat)

Various East African Kenya Special: Volume Two  (Soundway)

Gambari Band  Kokuma  (Membran)

Pat Thomas & Kwahibu Area Band Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band (Strut)

Various Tanzanian Zanzibara 9: Masika A Fresh Breeze from Tanzania  (Buda)

Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate Monistic Theory (Cumbancha)

Various East African Urgent Jumping: East African Musiki wa Dansi Classics  (Stern’s)

 

DJ Marte’Road Songs

Hayes Carll Lovers and Leavers (Thirty Tigers)

Margo Price Midwest Farmer’s Daughter (Third Man)

Tom Rigney and Michael Doucet Cajun Fandango (Parheilon)

Neil Young Peace Trail  (Reprise)

Brandy Clark  Big Day in a Small Town  (Warner Brothers)

Loretta Lynn Full Circle  (Sony Legacy)

Sturgill Simpson A Sailor’s Guide to Earth (Atlantic)

Lucinda Williams Ghosts of Highway 20 (Highway 20 Records)

Luke Bell Luke Bell (Bill Hill)

Courtney Granger Beneath Still Waters (Valcour)

 

DJ NikoAway from the Numbers

Radiohead A Moon Shaped Pool (XL)

A Giant Dog Pile (Merge)

Wussy Forever Sounds (Shake It!)

Lisa Prank Adult Teen (Father/Daughter)

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Skeleton Tree (Bad Seed)

Charles Bradley Changes (Daptone)

The Julie Ruin Hit Reset (Hardly Art)

Alex Cameron Jumping the Shark (Secretly Canadian)

Tacocat Lost Time (Hardly Art)

Death Valley Girls Glow in the Dark (Burger)

DJ comments: Honorable mention to LPs & EPs released this year by Shonen Knife; Pony Time; Deep Sea Diver; Colleen Green; Sleepy Genes; Hinds; Violent Femmes; Wild Powwers; Pretenders; Sheer Mag; Dinosaur Jr.; Angel Olsen; Dinosaur Jr.; Big Thief; William Tyler; Iggy Pop; Mitski; Deap Vally; Big Eyes; & David Bowie, RIP.

 

Duffy GrahamAway from the Numbers

Ryan Allen & His Extra Arms Basement Punk (CD Baby)

Bleached Welcome the Worms (Dead Oceans)

Dinosaur Jr. Give a Glimpse of What You’re Not (Jagjaguwar)

Ex Norwegian Glazer/Hazerr (Dippy)

Wesley Fuller Melvista (EP) (1965)

A Giant Dog Pile (Merge)

Martha Blisters in the Pit of My Heart (Dirtnap)

The Mystery Lights The Mystery Lights (Wick)

Nick Piunti Trust Your Instincts (JEM)

The Struts Everybody Wants (Interscope)

DJ comments: Honorable Mention: Sheer Mag III (EP) Best Live Shows 2016: Tommy Keene @ The Sunset; The Struts @ Showbox Market

 

Eric HardeeFolksounds

Bryan Sutton The more I learn (Sugar Hill)

Evie Ladin Band Jump the fire (Independent)

Claire Lynch North by South (Compass)

Davis Holt and Josh Goforth Good Medicine (High Windy Audio)

Pete’s Posse Down to the core (Epact)

Ten Strings and a Goat Skin Aupre du poele (Independent)

Molsky’s Mountain Drifters Molsky’s Mountain Drifters (Tree Frog Music)

Mandolin Orange Blindfaller (Yeproc)

Erynn Marshall Greasy Creek (Dittyville)

The Bills Trail of Tales (Borealis)

DJ comments: Just scratching the surface of great folk music in 2016

 

Eric WolffBacktracks

Bruce Hornsby Rehab Reunion (Savoy)

Bob Weir Blue Mountain (SMG)

MNDSGN Body Wash (Stones Throw)

NxWorries Yes Lawd! (Stones Throw)

Snarky Puppy Culcha Vulcha (Ground Up)

Julian Lage Arclight (Mack Avenue)

KING We Are KING (KING Creative)

Anderson.Paak Malibu (Steel Wool)

A Tribe Called Red We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized Records)

Beyoncé Feat. The Dixie Chicks Daddy Lessons (Independent)

 

Gordon ToddShape of Modern Jazz

John Beasley MONK’estra Vol. 1 (Mack Avenue)

Anthony Branker &Imagine Beauty Within (Origin)

Avishai Cohen Into the Silence (ECM)

The Cookers The Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart (Smoke Sessions)

J.D. Allen Americana (Savant)

Sullivan Fortner Aria (Impulse)

Ray Vega & Thomas Marriott Return of the East West Trumpet Summit (Origin)

Logan Richardson Shift (Blue Note)

Renee Rosnes Written in the Rocks (Smoke Sessions)

Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom Otis Was a Polar Bear (Royal Potato Family)

DJ Comments: Equally Worthy: The Westerlies Brad Mehldau Trio – Blues and Ballads Julian Lage – Arclight Ricky Rodriguez Group – Looking Beyond Cuong Vu Trio – Meets Pat Metheny

 

Gordon ToddWeekday Afternoon Music

Margaret Glaspy Emotions & Math (ATO)

Corinne Bailey Rae The Heart Speaks in Whispers (EMI/Virgin)

Lianne La Havas Blood Solo EP (Warner Bros.)

Y La Bamba Ojos Del Sol (Tender Loving Empire)

Wilco Schmilco (Anti-)

Blind Pilot And Then the Lion (ATO)

Gregory Porter Take Me to the Alley (Blue Note)

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Love Letter for Fire (Sub Pop)

Birds of Chicago  Real Midnight  (Five Head Entertainment)

The Frightnrs Nothing More To Say (Daptone Records)

 

Gregory D’EliaVariations

Mndsgn Body Wash Stones (Throw Records)

Kaytranada 99% (XL Recordings)

Dru Barnes Silent Light (Dither Down Records)

Tuskha  Tuskha  (Middle West)

Stee Downes The Bigger Picture (Sonar Kollectiv)

Helado Negro Private Energy (Asthmatic Kitty)

A Tribe Called Red Halluci Nation (Radicalized Records)

Harleighblu Futurespective (Tru Thoughts)

Kraak & Smaak Juicy Fruit (Jalapeno Records)

Disclosure Caracal (Capitol Records)

DJ comments: There is so much music produced every year. Top ten for Variations are those albums I kept playing repeatedly either on the show or at home! 😉

Other mentions: Wax Tailor – By Any Beats Necessary Pantha Du Prince – The Triad Vanilla Ace & Mario Cruz – Jet Setter EP starRo – Monday Railtown Sound System

Thanks for listening and supporting 91.3FM KBCS

 

Gus DenhardEarly Music Northwest

Stile Antico Puer natus est (HMU)

Musica Ficta Live in New York (Arianne)

Les Delices Myths and Alligories (lesdelices.org)

Ralph Samuelson the universal flute (ACF)

Necati Celik Yasemin  (7/8 music)

La Grande Chapelle Musica para dos dinastias (LAU)

Matthew Dirst Music of Couperin (Centaur)

Various Masters of the Turkish Ud (Kalan)

Early Music Group pf Kiili Heigh Ho Holiday (inreanordic.com)

Daniel Taylor The Voice of Bach (RCA)

DJ Comments: Dear Listeners, These have been some of my favorites of the year, discs I always seem to come back to. Enjoy, and best for the new year! Gus Denhard

 

Iaan HughesWeekday Afternoons, Walkin’ the Floor

Leonard Cohen You Want It Darker  (Sony)

Solange A Seat at the Table (Columbia)

Margaret Glaspy Emotions and Math (ATO)

Sturgill Simpson A Sailor’s Guide To Earth (Atlantic)

Margo Price Midwest Farmer’s Daughter (Third Man Records)

Sam Beam and Jesca Hoop Love Letter for Fire (Sub Pop Records)

Y La Bamba Ojos Del Sol Tender (Loving Empire)

Birds of Chicago Real Midnight  (Five Head Entertainment)

Lake Street Dive Side Pony (Nonesuch)

case/lang/viers  case/lang/viers  (independent)

DJ comments: Other favorites are Leyla McCalla’s A Day for the Hunter, A Day for the Prey, Karen Jonas’ Country Music, Various, Day of the Dead, Anderson.Paak’s Malibu, Western Centuries’ Weight of the World, Jim Lauderdale’s This Changes Everything, Courtney Marie Andrews’ Honest Life, Dori Freeman’s Dori Freeman, Robert Ellis’s Robert Ellis, Fruit Bats’ Absolute Loser

 

Jean GeigerFolksounds

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands The Hazel & Alice Sessions (Spruce & Maple)

Bryan Sutton The More I Learn (Sugar Hill)

Claire Lynch North By South (Compass)

Marley’s Ghost The Woodstock Sessions (Sage Arts)

The Bills Trail of Tales (Borealis)

David Holt & Josh Goforth Good Medicine  (High Windy Audio)

Orville Johnson Your Voice Is A Muscle (Independent)

Kate Rusby Life In A Paper Boat (Pure)

Eric Bibb & North Country The Happiest Man In The World (Stony Plain)

Jeff Scroggins & Colorado Ramblin Feels Good (Independent)

DJ comments: Honorable Mention – Gillian Welch’s “Boots No. 1: The Official Revival Bootleg” is an amazing album which I did not consider a “qualifying” album, since it was not a new recording but a re-release of her 1996 recording sessions. It contains some captivating previously unreleased songs, alternate versions, and outtakes from her ground-breaking “Revival” CD.

 

John Gilbreath Caravan

David Bowie Blackstar (ISO/Columbia)

Steve Lehman Seleboyne (Pi Recordings)

Leonard Cohen You Want it Darker (Columbia)

Radiohead A Moon Shaped Pool (XL)

Jeff Parker The New Breed (International Anthem)

Mary Halvorson Octet Away With You (Firehouse 12)

Elza Soares A Mulher do Fim do Mundo  (Mais Um Dsicos)

The Westerlies The Westerlies (Songlines)

Alsarah and the Nubatones Manara (Wonderwheel Recordings)

Zomba Prison Project I Will Not Stop Singing (Six Degrees)

DJ Comments: “Thanks for your support! Answer them with Love!”

 

John SemanFlotation Device

Frank Zappa/Mothers Meat Light (Zappa)

Julius Eastman Feminine (Frozen Reeds)

Thollem/Oliveros/Cline Molecular Affinity (Roratorio)

TEST Always Coming From The Love Side (Eremite)

John Zorn The Painted Bird (Tzadik)

Mike Keneally Scambot 2 (Exowax)

Henry Threadgill Old Locks and Irregular Verbs (Pi)

Tyshawn Sorey The Inner Spectrum of Variable (Pi)

Hedvig Mollestad Trio Black Stabat Mater (Rune Grammofon)

WAH Travellers Station (Assophon)

DJ comments: Also Imperial Triumphant, Skeletonwitch, Seattle Symphony, Horse Lords, Bob Dylan and METALLICA

 

Jonathan LawsonFlotation Device       

Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri The Bell (ECM)

Pauline Oliveros, Roscoe Mitchell, John Tilbury, Wadada Leo Smith Nessuno (Angelica)

Wadada Leo Smith America’s National Parks (Cuneiform)

Steve Peters Canções Profundas (Prefecture)

The International Nothing (and something) The Power of Negative Thinking (Monotype)

Tomas Fujiwara, Mary Halvorson, Ben Goldberg The Out Louds (Relative Pitch)

Jean-Luc Guionnet, Thomas Bonvalet Fusées (Weightier)

Ken Vandermark Site Specific (Audiographic)

Geneva Skeen Dark Speech (Dragon’s Eye)

Tyshawn Sorey The Inner Spectrum of Variables (Pi)

DJ comments: More highly rewarding releases from this year: Reverse Tree (Eyvind Kang, Jessika Kenney), Like A Bird or Spirit, Not a Face (Sainkho Namtchylak), Away With You (Mary Halvorson Octet), Black Tape (Black Spirituals), Shoebox View (Naomi Moon Siegel), The World Unseen (Mamiffer), Collider (DKV Trio/The Thing), Amalgam (Okkyung Lee/Christian Marclay), Ilimaq (John Luther Adams), and the self-titled debut from Portland-based Dreamboat. And Blackstar (David Bowie).

 

Jon KertzerMusic of Africa      

Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano Heritage (Qwest/Membran)

Aziza Brahim Abbar el Hamada (Glitterbeat)

Derek Gripper Libraries on Fire (New Cape Records)

Lakou Mizik Wa Di Yo (cumbancha)

Noura Mint Seymali Arbina (Glitterbeat)

Orchestra Poly-Rythmo  Madjafalao  (Because)

Calypso Rose Far From Home (Stonetree/Because)

Bonga Becados da Fora (Lusafrica)

Alsarah and the Nubatones Manara (Wonderwheel)

Sekou Kouyate Sabaru (One World)

 

Judy Lindsay Morning Blend   

Tall Heights Neptune (Sony Music Masterworks)

Bibio A Mineral Love (Warp)

case/lang/veirs case/lang/veirs (Anti-)

The Analog Affair When You Go (Self)

Rvvrs Unfamiliar Skin (Rogue Fire)

JD Eicher The Middle Distance (Rock Ridge Music)

Zoë Nutt Like You (Self)

Maz Idealist (Ground Up)

Selah Sue Reason (Because Music)

Jonah Smith Easy Prey (Music Road Records)

DJ comments: Honorable Mentions: Empty Houses/Daydream/Sargent House Steven J Push/Self Titled/Self Max Jury/Max Jury/Kobalt Digital Matt Brown/Walk Into The Light/Rock Ridge Music

 

J-JusticeCity Soul        

NxWorries Yes Lawd! (Stones Throw)

Kaytranada 99.9% (XL)

Yussef Kamaal Black Focus (Brownswood)

Mark Pritchard Under The Sun (Warp)

Kendrick Lamar Untitled Unmastered (TDE)

MNDSGN Body Wash (Stones Throw)

Dave B Tomorrow (Self Released)

Chance The Rapper Coloring Book (Self released)

Radiohead A Moon Shaped Pool (XL)

Solange A Seat At The Table (Columbia)

 

Kevin O’ConnorSunday’s Hornpipe    

Aoife Scott Carry The Day (www.aoifescott.com)

John McSherry The Seven Suns (www.johnmcsherry.com)

Oisin Mac Diarmada The Green Branch (self)

Mick McAuley Highs & Bellows (http://www.mickmcauley.com/)

Full Set Notes Between The Lines (www.fullsetmusic.com/)

Realta Clear Skies (www.realtamusic.com/)

Cillian Vallely The Raven’s Rock (www.cillianvallely.com)

Johnny Óg Connolly Siar (johnnyogconnollysite.wordpress.com)

Nuala Kennedy Behave the Bravest (www.nualakennedy.com)

Solas All These Years (www.solasmusic.com)

DJ comments: A great year for Celtic Traditional Music, heard every Sunday on Sunday’s Hornpipe from 3-6 on KBCS!

 

Larry LewinOur Saturday Tradition      

David Holt, Josh Goforth Good Medicine (Independent)

Eli West The Both (Independent)

Mary Chapin Carpenter The Things That We Are Made Of (Lambent Light Records)

Violet Delancy When The Clock Strikes Midnight (Independent)

The Rails Australia (Independent)

Marley’s Ghost The Woodstock Sessions (Independent)

Jeff White Right Beside You (Jeff White Bluegrass Records)

Free The Honey Fine Bloom (Audio & Video Labs, Inc. / Free the Honey)

Susan Kane Mostly Fine (Independent)

The Rifters Architecture Of A Fire (The Rifters, Howlin’ Dog Records)

DJ comments: Honorable Mention: Kathy Barwick / Braeburn; Mollie O’brien, Rich Moore / Daughters; Sam Bush / Storyman; Bryan Sutton / The More I Learn; Dolly Parton, Emmylou Harris, Linda Ronstadt / Trio; Merlin Snyder / One Light Many Windows; Lucy and Suzzy Roche / Mud & Apples

 

Mary KellySunday’s Hornpipe              

Gatehouse Tús Nua (New Beginning) (Gael Linn)

Saileog Ní Cheannabháin Roithleán (Whirling) (Raelach Records)

Líadan In Am Trátha (Well-Timed) (Liadan Music)

The Four Star Trio Magnetic South (Craft Recordings)

Nathan Gourley & Joey Abarta with Owen Marshall Copley Street (www.copleystreet.com)

Daoirí Farrell True Born Irishman (Daoirí Recordings)

Na Mooneys Na Mooneys (The Mooneys) (Na Mooneys)

The Gloaming The Gloaming 2 (Real World Records)

Edel Vaughan Spreagtha (Inspired)  (Claddagh Records)

We Banjo £ String Theory WB3 (Records)

 

Mike BigginsSunday Folks      

Parker Millsap The Very Last Day (Thirty Tigers)

Courtney Marie Andrews Honest Life (Mama Bird)

Jonah Tolchin Thousand Mile Night (Yep Roc)

Sarah Jarosz Undercurrent (Sugar Hill)

Hayes Carll Lovers And Leavers (Thirty Tigers)

Mavis Staples Livin’ On A High Note (Anti)

Lee Harvey Osmond Beautiful Scars (Latent)

Hiss Golden Messenger Heart Like A Levee (Merge)

Lucinda Williams The Ghosts of Highway 20 (Thirty Tigers)

Karl Blau Introducing Karl Blau (Raven Marching Band)

DJ comments: And a nod to Grayson Capps, who wrote the song I listened to the most this year; “Mancil Travis” (Willie Sugarcapps- “Paradise Right Here”) Almost: Dori Freeman, Dylan LeBlanc, Margo Price, Richmond Fontaine, Robbie Fulks, Birds Of Chicago, Amanda Shires, Mandolin Orange and Sara Watkins.

 

Patrick WhalenKBCS Program Director              

case/lang/viers  case/lang/viers  (independent)

Y La Bamba Ojas del Sol (Tender Loving Empire)

Esperanza Spaulding Emily’s D+Evolution (Conchord)

Kishi Bashi Sonderlust (Joyful Noise)

Michael Kiwanuka Love & Hate (Polydor)

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Love Letter for Fire (Sub Pop)

Andrew Bird Are You Serious (Loma Vista)

Robert Glasper Everything’s Beautiful (Columbia)

Ceu Tropix (Six Degrees)

Nicolas Jaar Sirens (Other People)

 

Patty FongMusica de la Raza  

Aparato  Huastech 3000  (Independent)

Alice Bag  Alice Bag (Don Giovanni)

La Santa  Cecilia Buenaventura  (Universal Latino)

Alma  Songs of Hope and Struggle  (Smithsonian Folkways)

Lone Pinon  Trio Nuevo Mexicano  (Independent)

Ampersan  Autoreverse  (Imports)

Various  Quiero Creedence  (Concord Music Group)

Joan Baez  75th Birthday Anniversary  (Independent)

Mariachi flor de Toloache  Mariachi Flor de Toloache  (Independent)

Los Cenzontles  Covers  (Los Cenzontles Mexican Culture Center)

Jenny and the Mexicats  Ome  (Imports)

DJ comments: We are always thrilled to present the latest in Mexican and Mexican American music to you, the listeners and we are grateful to KBCS 91.3 FM for the opportunity to support these independent musicians! !Viva la Raza!

 

Pete GoodallBluegrass Ramble            

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands  The Hazel & Alice Sessions (Spruce & Maple Music)

Town Mountain  Southern Crescent (Lo Hi Records)

Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass  Weary River (Patuxent Music)

Jeff Scroggins & Colorado  Ramblin’ Feels Good (Independent)

Bryan Sutton  The More I Learn (Sugar Hill)

The Earls of Leicester  Rattle & Roar (Rounder)

Junior Sisk & Rambler’s Choice  Poor Boy’s Delight (Mountain Fever)

Blue Highway  Original Traditional (Rounder)

The Spinney Brothers  Living The Dream (Mountain Fever)

Special Consensus  Long I Ride (Compass)

DJ comments: 2016 was another great year for bluegrass music!

 

Russ BeardVice President of Information Technology Services, Bellevue College

Foy Vance The Wild Swan (Gingerbread Man Records)

Amos Lee Spirit (Republic Records)

Corrine Bailey Rae The Heart Speaks in Whispers (Virgin Records)

Sam Beam and Jessica Hoop Love Letter for Fire (Sub Pop)

Bear’s Den Red Earth & Pouring Rain (Communion)

The Head and the Heart Signs of Light (Warner Bros. Records)

Needtobreathe HARDLOVE (Atlantic Records)

King Charles Gamble for a Rose (Buffalo Gang Limited)

Jonah Smith Easy Prey (Music Road Records)

The Avett Brothers True Sadness (Republic Records)

 

Rustin ThompsonRoad Songs

Honeycutters On The Ropes (Memphis River Music)

Western Centuries Weight of the World (Free Dirt Records)

Kate Campbel The K.O.A. Tapes (Large River Music)

Karl Blau Introducing Karl Blau (Raven Marching Band)

Sarah Shook and the Disarmers Sidelong (Self)

Massy Ferguson Run It Right Into The (At the Helm Records

Lori Yates Sweetheart of the Valley (Audio & Video Labs, Inc.)

Freakwater Scheherazade (Bloodshot)

Lori McKenna The Bird and the Rifle (Thirty Tigers)

Richmond Fontaine You Can’t Go Back If There’s Nothing to Go Back To (Fluff and Gravy Records)

 

Samia PanniRaízes     

Antonio Adolfo Tropical Infinito (AAM)

Djavan Vidas Pra Contar (Sony-BMG)

Celso Fonseca Like Nice (Universal)

Martinho da Vila De Bem Com A Vida (Sony)

Guilherme Dias Gomes Leste (Tratore)

Kenia On We Go (Mooka Records)

Carol Saboya Carolina (AAM)

Mark Isbell Encontro (Tratore)

Roberta Sá Delírio (Som Livre)

Felipe Radicetti América (Mills)

DJ comments: Would like add the following 2016 releases: Mary D’Orazi with Marcos Silva – To Brazil & Bacharach: A Tribute; Eduardo Gudin – Noticias Dum Brasil 4; Daniela Mercury – Virtual Vinyl

 

Scott FarleyNeon Interstate   

David Bowie Blackstar (ISO/Columbia)

Sturgill Simpson A Sailor’s Guide To Earth (Atlantic)

Case, Lang, Viers Case, Lang, Viers (Anti/Epitaph)

Betty Davis The Columbia Years (Light In The Attic)

Dale Watson Live at the Big T Roadhouse (Red House)

The Monkees Good Times (Rhino)

Pretenders Alone (BMG)

Willie Nelson For The Good Times – A Tribute to Ray Price (Legacy)

Mother Love Bone On Earth As It Is – The Complete Works (Stardog)

Charles Bradley Changes (Dunham)

DJ comments: The United Interstates of Neon Americana.

 

Sharon StevenRaizes 

Kenia On We Go (Mooka)

Mark Isbell Encontro (Independent)

Luísa Maita Fio Da Memória (Cumbancha)

Sergio Pereira Swingando (Independent)

Daniela Mercury Virtual Vinyl (DRG)

Céu Tropix (Six Degrees)

Ian Faquini & Paula Santoro Metal na Madeira (Ridgeway Records)

Klaus Mueller Village Samba (Independent)

Catina DeLuna Feat Otmaro Ruiz Lado B Brazilian Project (Independent)

Antonio Adolfo Tropical Infinito (AAD)

DJ comments: These are also outstanding for 2016: Entremundos Quarteto -“Brasilidade”, Carol Saboya- “Carolina”, Felipe Radicetti- “America”, Jurandir Santana – “Um Segundo”,Tom Keenlyside – “Musica Brasileira”,Guilherme Dias Gomes – “Leste”,Mary D’Orazi W/ Marcos Silva -“To Brasil And Bacharach: A Tribute”.

 

Steve RamseyKBCS General Manager

Paul Simon Stranger to Stranger (Concord)

Dori Freeman Dori Freeman (Free Dirt)

Parker Millsap  The Very Last Day  (Okra Homa)

Lake Street Dive Side Pony (Nonesuch)

Teddy Thompson & Kelly Jones Little Windows  (Cooking Vinyl)

Kruangbin The Universe Smiles Upon You (Late Night Tales)

The Complete Trio Collection: Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt, Emmylou Harris Trio (Warner Bros.)

Eva Salina Lema Lema (Vogiton)

Various Artists Day of the Dead (4AD)

Van Morrison Keep Me Singing (Caroline Music)

 

Tom KeeneyBluegrass Ramble             

Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass Weary River (Patuxent)

Lonely Heartstring Band Deep Waters (Rounder)

Jeff White Right Beside You (Jeff White Music)

Claire Lynch North by South (Compass)

Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands The Hazel & Alice Sessions (Spruce and Maple Music)

Earls of Leicester Rattle & Roar (Rounder)

Lonesome River Band Bridging the Tradition (Mountain Home)

Steeldrivers Muscle Shoals Recordings (Rounder)

Michael Cleveland Fiddler’s Dream (Compass)

Frank Solivan Family, Friends & Heroes (Compass)

 

Tom VoorheesBluegrass Ramble            

Earls of Leicester Rattle & Roar (Rounder)

Danny Paisley Weary River (Pautexent)

Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands The Hazel & Alice Sessions (Spruce & Maple)

Del McCoury Del & Woody (McCoury Music)

Spinney Brothers Living the Dream (Mountain Fever)

Junior Sisk & Rambler’s Choice  Poor Boy’s Pleasure  (Mountain Fever)

Blue Highway Original Traditional (Rounder)

Loretta Lynn Full Circle (Sony Legacy)

Claire Lynch North by South (Compass)

Kristen Scott Benson Stringworks (Mountain Home Music)

DJ comments: This list could easily be expanded. So much great new music. It’s a pleasure and honor to be part of the Bluegrass Ramble team and be able to bring this music to you. (This list is not in any particular order.)

 

Tracey WickershamWomanotes          

Aoife O’Donovan In the Magic Hour (Yep Roc)

Courtney Marie Andrews Honest Life (Mama Bird)

Lori McKenna The Bird & The Rifle (CN Records)

Mandolin Orange Blindfaller (Yep Roc)

case/lang/veirs case/lang/veirs (Anti/Epitaph)

Solange A Seat at the Table (Columbia)

Angel Olsen MY WOMAN (Jagjaguwar)

Dori Freeman Dori Freeman (Free Dirt)

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Love Letter for Fire (Sub Pop)

Lisa Hannigan At Swim (ATO)

DJ comments: Honorable Mentions: Samaris, Deep Sea Diver, Lucy Dacus, Martha Wainwright, Anohni, Jonatha Brooke, Lucinda Williams, Céu, Carrie Rodriguez, Norah Jones, Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche, Bat for Lashes, Margaret Glaspy, Margo Price, Bonnie Raitt, Miranda Lambert, Rokia Traore, Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Tacocat, Lydia Loveless. Favorite Non-Womanotes releases: Drive By Truckers, David Bowie, Sturgill Simpson, Hayes Carll

 

Winona Hollins Hauge Gospel Highway

Mavis Staples LIVIN ’On a High Note  ( Anti)

Mahalia Jackson Sings Americas Favorite Hymns  ( Columbia)

WOW Gospel 2015 30 of the years top Gospel Artists  ( Zomba)

Black History Month Music Sampler (Light Records eOne Music)

Praise the Lord Vol 1,2,3 50 of the Worlds Greatest Gospel Songs ( Meltone)

Bobby Jones Presents Ultimate Gospel Testify  ( Time Life)

Kathy Taylor Spirit of a Grateful People  ( www.katco/kingdomebuilder.com)

Bishop T.D.Jakes & The Potter’s House Mass Choir The Storm is Over  ( EMI Gospel)

Crystal Aiki   I Desire More ( www.zombagospel.com)

Patrinell Wright &Total Experience Choir   Black Nativity & Drums and More (patwright)

DJ Comments: On behalf of the dedicated Gospel Highway Team, We thank you for helping us to make this our 11th year of service to you our listeners and station supporters. Cathy Gaylord, Oneda Harris, Winona Hollins Hauge and Kevin Morris.

 

Winona Hollins HaugeLiving the Blues

Eric Bibb@North Country The happiest man in the world ( Stony Plain)

Norah Jones Day Breaks ( Blue Note)

Lucinda Williams The Ghosts of Highway 20 ( Thirty tiger)

Mavis Staples Livin’ on a high Note ( Anti)

Mean Old World Blues The Blues from 1940 to 1994 ( Smithsonian Collection of Recordings)

B.B. King, B.B. King Signature Series Everyday, I have the Blues ( Allegro ENT)

Lizz Wright Fellowship ( Verve)

Blue Highway Original and Traditional ( Rounder)

Blind Boys of Alabama Hit the Streets, Take the High Road ( Saquaro Records)

The Primo Collection The First Generation Soul Music  (Primo)

DJ Comments: Thanks for “Living the Blues with us every Saturday night 8 to 10 p.m. Your 4th year hosts Kevin Morris, aka ( Kev Mo) , Oneda Harris ( aka Ms.O) and Lady Blue or aka Winona Hollins Hauge