Skip to content
Please enable your javascript to have a better view of the website. Click here to learn more about it.
page.php

Top Ten Archive

Weekly Top Ten

  • Top Ten April 7th – 13th:

    1. The Holmes Brothers  Brotherhood  (Alligator)
    2. Bibi Tanga  Now  (Jazz Village)
    3. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars  Libation  (Cumbancha)
    4. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    5. Natalia M. King  SoulBLAZZ  (JazzVillage)
    6. Caetano Veloso  Abraçaço  (Universal)
    7. Eliza Gilkyson  The Nocturne Diaries  (Red House)
    8. Infamous Stringdusters  Let It Go  (Highcountry)
    9. John Németh  Memphis Grease  (Blue Corn)
    10. The Seldom Scene  Long Time… Seldom Scene  (Smithsonian Folkways)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten March 31st – April 6th:

    1. The Holmes Brothers  Brotherhood  (Alligator)
    2. John Németh  Memphis Grease  (Blue Corn)
    3. Thievery Corporation  Saudade  (ESL)
    4. Alsarah & The Nubatones  Silt  (Wonderwheel)
    5. Johnny Cash  Out Among The Stars  (Sony)
    6. Ikebe Shakedown  Stone By Stone  (Ubiquity)
    7. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    8. Leon Russell  Life Journey  (Universal)
    9. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars  Libation   (Cumbancha)
    10. Caetano Veloso  Abraçaço  (Universal)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten March 24th – 30th:

    1. Alsarah & The Nubatones  Silt  (Wonderwheel)
    2. The Holmes Brothers  Brotherhood  (Alligator)
    3. Ikebe Shakedown  Stone By Stone  (Ubiquity)
    4. John Németh  Memphis Grease  (Blue Corn)
    5. Tattletale Saints  How Red Is The Blood  (Old Oak)
    6. Thomas Blondet  Future World  (Rhythm & Culture)
    7. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    8. La Misa Negra  Misa De Medianoche  (NAM)
    9. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    10. various  A Tribute To 80s Dylan  (ATO)

    Past Top Ten

     

  • Top Ten: March 17th – 23rd:

    1. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    2. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars  Libation ( Cumbancha)
    3. Hanneke Cassel  Dot The Dragon’s Eyes   (independent)
    4. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    5. various  The Rhythms of Black Peru  (Secret Stash)
    6. The Sojourners  Sing and Never Get Tired  (Little Pig)
    7. John Németh  Memphis Grease  (Blue Corn)
    8. Polyrhythmics  Libra Stripes  (INgrooves)
    9. various  The Rough Guide To African Blues  (World Music Network)
    10. St. Paul & The Broken Bones  Half The City  (Single Lock)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten: March 10th – 16th:

    1. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    2. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    3. Las Cafeteras  It’s Time  (independent)
    4. Alsarah & The Nubatones  Silt  (Wonderwheel)
    5. various  Riverboat Records: Music From The Source  (World Music Network)
    6. various  The Rough Guide To Latin Rare Groove  (World Music Network)
    7. Cahalen Morrison & Eli West  I’ll Swing My Hammer With Both My Hands  (independent)
    8. Takuya Kuroda  Rising Son  (Blue Note)
    9. Catherine Russell  Bring It Back  (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi)
    10. Steep Ravine  Trampin’ On  (independent)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten: March 3rd – 9th:

    1. various  The Rough Guide To Latin Rare Groove  (World Music Network)
    2. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    3. John Gorka  Bright Side Of Down  (Red House)
    4. various  Looking Into You – A Tribute To Jackson Browne  (Music Road)
    5. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    6. Angelique Kidjo  Eve  (429)
    7. Laurie Lewis with Tom Rozum & Nina Gerber  One Evening in May  (Spruce & Maple)
    8. Hurray For The Riff Raff  Small Town Heroes  (ATO)
    9. Cahalen Morrison & Eli West  I’ll Swing My Hammer With Both My Hands  (independent)
    10. Catherine Russell  Bring It Back  (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten: February 24th – March 2nd:

    1. various  The Rough Guide To Latin Rare Groove  (World Music Network)
    2. Rosanne Cash  The River & The Thread  (Blue Note)
    3. Donny Hathaway  Never My Love: The Anthology  (Rhino/Warner)
    4. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    5. St. Paul & The Broken Bones  Half The City  (Single Lock)
    6. Suzy Bogguss  Lucky  (Loyal Dutchess)
    7. Bossacucanova  Our Kind of Bossa  (Six Degrees)
    8. Catherine Russell  Bring It Back  (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi)
    9. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    10. John Gorka  Bright Side Of Down  (Red House)

    Past Top Ten

  • Music of the Moment:

    Music of the Moment:

    5 brand new releases we can’t wait to share with you this month:

    1. various The Rough Guide to Latin Rare Groove (World Music Network) – Another fun compilation from this long running series. Need to spice up your day?  Put on this record and you’ll be dancing along to the music in no time.
    2. Laurie Lewis with Tom Rozum and Nina Gerber One Evening in May (Spruce & Maple) – A lovely, live recording of some new original material from this longtime KBCS core Americana artist.
    3. various Looking Into You: A Tribute to Jackson Browne (Music Road) – A faithful and excellent collection of well-known & lesser known artists celebrating a 45+ year career.
    4. Thomas Blondet Futureworld (Rhythm & Culture) – Debut album from this acclaimed Washington, DC DJ/producer. Full of persuasive, genre blending grooves. Perfect for those who dig beats and world music.
    5. Takuya Kuroda Rising Son (Blue Note) – Jazz that simmers, swirls and pulsates with large doses of R&B and electronic grooves.

    Last months top 3 releases:

    1. Naomi Wachira Naomi Wachira (independent) – Not surprisingly, the KBCS music hosts are loving this powerful and gentle album from this Kenyan transplant, who now makes her home in Seattle.
    2. Catherine Russell Bring It Back (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi) – Mining often overlooked pieces from the jazz and blues songbooks, Catherine gathers them in and creates songs that are both familiar and refreshingly new.
    3. Bossacucanova Nossa Onda é Essa /Our Kind of Bossa  (Six Degrees) – Who doesn’t want to get up and dance when spring is on the way?

     

  • Top Ten: February 17th – 23rd:

    1. Laurie Lewis with Tom Rozum & Nina Gerber  One Evening in May  (Spruce & Maple)
    2. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    3. Donny Hathaway  Never My Love: The Anthology  (Rhino/Warner)
    4. Rosanne Cash  The River & The Thread  (BlueNote)
    5. Bossacucanova  Our Kind of Bossa  (Six Degrees)
    6. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    7. The Haden Triplets  The Haden Triplets  (Third Man)
    8. Angelique Kidjo  Eve  (429)
    9. Suzy Bogguss  Lucky  (Loyal Dutchess)
    10. Cahalen Morrison & Eli West  I’ll Swing My Hammer With Both My Hands  (independent)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten: February 10th – 16th:

    1. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    2. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    3. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (Independent)
    4. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    5. Las Cafeteras  It’s Time  (independent)
    6. Bossacucanova  Our Kind of Bossa  (Six Degrees)
    7. The Haden Triplets  The Haden Triplets  (Third Man)
    8. Angelique Kidjo  Eve  (429)
    9. Hurray For The Riff Raff  Small Town Heroes  (ATO)
    10. various  The Rough Guide To Latin Rare Groove  (World Music Network)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten: February 3rd – 9th:

    1. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    2. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    3. Mamani Keita  Kanou  (World Village)
    4. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    5. Bossacucanova  Our Kind of Bossa  (Six Degrees)
    6. Cahalen Morrison & Eli West  I’ll Swing My Hammer With Both My Hands  (independent)
    7. The Haden Triplets  The Haden Triplets  (Third Man)
    8. Angelique Kidjo  Eve  (429)
    9. Tony Trischka  Great Big World  (Rounder)
    10. Donny Hathaway  Never My Love: The Anthology  (Rhino/Warner)

    Past Top Ten

  • Top Ten: January 27th – February 2nd

    1. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    2. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    3. Rosanne Cash  The River & The Thread  (BlueNote)
    4. The Haden Triplets  The Haden Triplets  (Third Man)
    5. various  Sweetheart 2014  (Hear Music)
    6. Neil Young  Live At The Cellar Door  (Reprise)
    7. Naomi Wachira  Naomi Wachira  (independent)
    8. Bossacucanova  Nossa Onda é Essa (Our Kind of Bossa)  (Six Degrees)
    9. Laura Cantrell  No Way There From Here  (Thrift Shop)
    10. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
  • Top Ten: January 20th – 26th

    1. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want (Daptone)
    2. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    3. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    4. Donny Hathaway  Never My Love: The Anthology  (Rhino/Warner)
    5. Rosanne Cash  The River & The Thread  (BlueNote)
    6. The Sojourners  Sing & Never Get Tired  (Little Pig)
    7. Mamani Keita  Kanou ( World Village)
    8. Brandy Clark  12 Stories  (Slate Creek)
    9. Eleni Mandell  Let’s Fly A Kite  (Yep Roc)
    10. Tim Grimm  The Turning Point  (Cavalier)
  • Top Ten: January 13th – 19th

    1. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    2. Angelique Kidjo  Eve  (429)
    3. Rosanne Cash  The River & The Thread  (BlueNote)
    4. Guy Davis  Juba Dance (M.C. Records)
    5. various  Songs for Slim: Rockin Here Tonight  (New West)
    6. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    7. Tim Grimm  The Turning Point  (Cavalier)
    8. Catherine Russell  Bring It Back  (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi)
    9. Blue Highway  The Game  (Rounder)
    10. Jim Malcolm  Still  (Beltane)
  • Top Ten: January 6th – 12th

    1. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    2. Billie Joe + Norah  Foreverly  (Warner Brothers)
    3. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    4. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    5. various  Inside Llewyn Davis Original Soundtrack  (Nonesuch)
    6. Red Martina  Intransit  (Badtape)
    7. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    8. Rosanne Cash  The River & The Thread  (BlueNote)
    9. The Grascals  When I Get My Pay  (Mountain Home)
    10. Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore  Love Runner  (Remington Road)
  • Top Ten: December 30th – January 5th

    1. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    2. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    3. Robert Glasper Experiment  Black Radio 2  (Universal)
    4. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings  Give the People What They Want  (Daptone)
    5. The Grascals  When I Get My Pay  (Mountain Home)
    6. Debademba  Souleymane  (World Village)
    7. various The Rough Guide To Arabic Cafe  (World Music Network)
    8. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    9. Juana Molina  Wed 21  (Crammed Discs)
    10. Billie Joe + Norah  Foreverly  (Warner Brothers)
  • Top Ten: December 23rd – 29th

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Sarah Jarosz  Build Me Up From Bones  (Sugar Hill)
    3. The Del McCoury Band  The Streets of Baltimore  (McCoury Music)
    4. Elizabeth Mitchell & Friends  The Sounding Joy: Christmas Songs In & Out of the Ruth Crawford Seeger Songbook  (Smithsonian Folkways)
    5. Shanren  Left Foot Dance Of The Yi  (Riverboat)
    6. Nick Lowe  Quality Street – A Seasonal Selection for All the Family  (Yep Roc)
    7. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    8. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    9. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    10. various  Inside Llewyn Davis Original Soundtrack  (Nonesuch)
  • Top Ten: December 16th – 22nd

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    3. Nick Lowe  Quality Street – A Seasonal Selection for All the Family  (Yep Roc)
    4. Neil Young  Live At The Cellar Door  (Reprise)
    5. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    6. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    7. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    8. Liz Carroll  On The Offbeat  (independent)
    9. Joey DeFrancesco  One For Rudy  (HighNote)
    10. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
  • Top Ten: December 9th – 15th

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    3. Billie Joe + Norah  Foreverly  (Warner Brothers)
    4. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    5. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    6. The Henry Girls  December Moon  (independent)
    7. Federico Aubele  5  (13 Records)
    8. Nick Lowe  Quality Street – A Seasonal Selection for All the Family  (Yep Roc)
    9. The Del McCoury Band  The Streets of Baltimore  (McCoury Music)
    10. Childsplay  As The Crow Flies  (independent)
  • Top Ten: December 1st – 8th

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Billie Joe + Norah  Foreverly  (Warner Brothers)
    3. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
    4. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    5. Da Lata  Fabiola  (Agogo)
    6. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    7. Elvis Costello And The Roots  Wise Up Ghost & Other Songs  (BlueNote)
    8. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    9. The Grascals  When I Get My Pay  (Mountain Home)
    10. Robert Glasper Experiment  Black Radio 2  (Universal)
  • Top Ten: November 25th – December 1st

    1. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    2. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    3. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    4. Maylee Todd  Escapology  (Do Right Music)
    5. Debademba  Souleymane  (World Village)
    6. The Henry Girls  December Moon  (Independent)
    7. The Del McCoury Band  The Streets of Baltimore  (McCoury Music)
    8. Heidi Muller & Bob Webb  Dulcimer Moon  (Independent)
    9. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    10. Old Buck  Old Buck  (Tin Halo Music)
  • Top Ten: November 18th – 24th

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    3. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa (Nonesuch)
    4. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    5. Tony Joe White  Hoodoo  (Yep Roc)
    6. Debademba  Souleymane  (World Village)
    7. Robert Glasper Experiment  Black Radio 2  (Universal)
    8. Juana Molina  Wed 21  (Crammed Discs)
    9. John Wizards  John Wizards  (Planet Mu)
    10. Willis Earl Beal  Nobody Knows  (HXC)
  • Top Ten: November 11th – 17th

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    3. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    4. Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd  Holding It Down: The Veterans’ Dreams Project  (PI)
    5. Robert Glasper Experiment  Black Radio 2  (Universal)
    6. Intended Immigration  La Demoiselle Du Fonque  (Wooden Hat)
    7. Juana Molina  Wed 21  (Crammed Discs)
    8. Linda Thompson  Won’t Be Long Now  (Pettifer Sounds)
    9. Neko Case  The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight  (Anti)
    10. various  Divided & United: The Songs of the Civil War  (ATO)
  • Top Ten: November 4th – 10th

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Eric Bibb  Jericho Road  (Stony Plain)
    3. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa (Nonesuch)
    4. Robert Glasper Experiment  Black Radio 2  (Universal)
    5. Intended Immigration  La Demoiselle Du Fonque  (Wooden Hat)
    6. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    7. Tony Joe White  Hoodoo  (Yep Roc)
    8. Lindi Ortega  Tin Star  (Last Gang)
    9. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    10. Machinedrum  Vapor City  (Ninja Tune)
  • Top Ten: October 28th – November 3rd:

    1. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    2. Roberto Fonseca  Yo  (Concord Jazz)
    3. Linda Thompson  Won’t Be Long Now  (Pettifer Sounds)
    4. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    5. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    6. Paul Burch  Fevers  (Plowboy)
    7. Steep Canyon Rangers  Tell The Ones I Love  (Rounder)
    8. Willie Nelson  To All The Girls…  (Legacy Recordings)
    9. Pete Anderson  Birds Above Guitarland  (Little Dog)
    10. Federico Aubele  5  (13 Records)
  • Top Ten: October 21st – 27th:

    1. Da Lata  Fabiola  (Agogo)
    2. Robert Glasper Experiment  Black Radio 2  (Universal)
    3. various  The South Side Of Soul Street – The Minaret Soul Singles 1967-1976  (Ominvore)
    4. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    5. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    6. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    7. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    8. Elvis Costello And The Roots  Wise Up Ghost & Other Songs  (BlueNote)
    9. Poets Of Rhythm  The Anthology 1992-2003  (Daptone)
    10. Sarah Jarosz  Build Me Up From Bones  (Sugar Hill)
  • Top Ten: October 14th – 20th

    1. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    2. Linda Thompson  Won’t Be Long Now  (Pettifer Sounds)
    3. Bahama Soul Club  The Cuban Tapes  (Buyú)
    4. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    5. Allen Toussaint  Songbook [Standard]  (Rounder)
    6. The Pedrito Martinez Group  The Pedrito Martinez Group  Motema
    7. Cyril Neville  Magic Honey  (Ruf)
    8. Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers  Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers  (Little Sur)
    9. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
    10. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
  • Top Ten: October 7th – 13th

    1. Faba Loba  Senegalesa  (Art Hurts)
    2. Roberto Fonseca  Yo  (Concord Jazz)
    3. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    4. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    5. Donna Ulisse  Showin’ My Roots  (Hadley Music Group)
    6. Anoushka Shankar  Traces Of You  (Deutsche Grammophon)
    7. various  Shapes:Circles  (Tru Thoughts)
    8. Sarah Jarosz  Build Me Up From Bones  (Sugar Hill)
    9. The Pedrito Martinez Group  The Pedrito Martinez Group  (Motema)
    10. The Cactus Channel  Wooden Boy  (Orchard)
  • Top Ten: September 30th – October 6th

    1. Linda Thompson  Won’t Be Long Now  (Pettifer Sounds)
    2. The Blind Boys of Alabama  I’ll Find a Way  (Sony Masterworks)
    3. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    4. Faba Loba  Senegalesa  (Art Hurts)
    5. Sarah Jarosz  Build Me Up From Bones  (Sugar Hill)
    6. Various  Shapes:Circles  (Tru Thoughts)
    7. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    8. Lindi Ortega  Tin Star  (Last Gang)
    9. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
    10. The Pedrito Martinez Group  The Pedrito Martinez Group  (Motema)
  • Top Ten: September 23rd-29th

    1. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    2. Linda Thompson  Won’t Be Long Now  (Pettifer Sounds)
    3. Rokia Traoré  Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
    4. Faba Loba  Senegalesa  (Art Hurts)
    5. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
    6. Neko Case  The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight…  (Anti)
    7. Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott  Memories And Moments  (Full Skies)
    8. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit  (Universal)
    9. Steep Canyon Rangers  Tell The Ones I Love  (Rounder)
    10. Nightmares On Wax  Feelin’ Good  (Warp)
  • Top Ten: September 16th – 22nd:

    1. Elvis Costello And The Roots  Wise Up Ghost & Other Songs  (BlueNote)
    2. Ry Cooder & Corridos Famosos  Live At The Great American Music Hall  (Nonesuch)
    3. Lala Njava  Malagasy Blues Song  (Riverboat/World Music Network)
    4. Gregory Porter  Liquid Spirit   (Universal)
    5. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    6. Steep Canyon Rangers  Tell The Ones I Love  (Rounder)
    7. Roberto Fonseca  Yo  (Concord Jazz)
    8. Old Buck  Old Buck  (Tin Halo Music)
    9. The Cactus Channel  Wooden Boy  (Orchard)
    10. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
  • Top Ten: September 9th – 15th:

    1. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    2. Steep Canyon Rangers  Tell The Ones I Love  (Rounder)
    3. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    4. Kentyah Presents: M1, Brian Jackson & The New Midnight Band  Evolutionary Minded – Furthering The Legacy of Gil Scott-Heron  (Motéma)
    5. North Mississippi Allstars  World Boogie Is Coming  (Songs Of The South)
    6. Bosq of Whiskey Barons  Bosq y Orquesta de Madera  (Ubiquity)
    7. Moderat  II  Monkeytown
    8. Mulatu Astatke  Sketches of Ethiopia  (Jazz Village)
    9. Guy Clark  My Favorite Picture Of You  (Dualtone)
    10. KT Tunstall  Invisible Empire // Crescent Moon  (BlueNote)
  • Top Ten: August 26th – September 1st

    1. Jimmy Cliff  The KCRW Session  (Universal)
    2. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    3. Gregory Alan Isakov  The Weatherman  (Suitcase Town)
    4. Lala Njava  Malagasy Blues Song  (Riverboat/World Music Network)
    5. Neko Case  The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight…  (Anti)
    6. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    7. Dumpstaphunk  Dirty Word  (Louisiana Red Hot)
    8. Robin McKelle & The Flytones  Soul Flower  (Sony)
    9. Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott  Memories And Moments  (Full Skies)
    10. Laura Marling  Once I Was An Eagle  (Ribbon)
  • Top Ten: August 19th-25th:

    1. Robin McKelle & The Flytones  Soul Flower  (Sony)
    2. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    3. The Garifuna Collective  Ayó  (Stonetree/Cumbancha)
    4. various  Putumayo Presents: Women Of Brazil  (Putumayo World Music)
    5. Gal Costa  Recanto  (Wrasse/Universal)
    6. Martha Redbone Roots Project  The Garden Of Love – Songs Of William Blake  (Blackfeet)
    7. Jimmy Cliff  The KCRW Session  (Universal)
    8. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    9. Derrick Hodge  Live Today  (BlueNote)
    10. Dumpstaphunk  Dirty Word  (Louisiana Red Hot)
  • Top Ten: August 12th -18th

    1. various  Putumayo Presents: Women Of Brazil  (Putumayo)
    2. Lala Njava  Malagasy Blues Song  (Riverboat/World Music Network)
    3. Robbie Fulks  Gone Away Backward  (Bloodshot)
    4. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    5. various  Reggae Gold 2013  (VP)
    6. The Carper Family  Old-Fashioned Gal  (independent)
    7. Boards Of Canada  Tomorrow’s Harvest  (Warp)
    8. Jimmy Cliff  The KCRW Session  (Universal)
    9. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
    10. Femi Kuti  No Place For My Dream  (Knitting Factory)
  • Top Ten: August 5th-11th

    1. Alice Gerrard  Bittersweet  (Spruce & Maple)
    2. Derrick Hodge  Live Today  (Bluenote)
    3. Pokey LaFarge  Pokey LaFarge  (Third Man)
    4. Tedeschi Trucks Band  Made Up Mind  (Masterworks)
    5. The Deadly Gentlemen  Roll Me, Tumble Me  (Rounder)
    6. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    7. Chico Trujillo  Gran Pecador  (Barbes)
    8. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    9. Lala Njava  Malagasy Blues Song  (Riverboat/World Music Network)
    10. Martha Redbone Roots Project  The Garden Of Love – Songs Of William Blake  (Blackfeet)
  • Top Ten: July 29th – August 4th

    1. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    2. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    3. Martha Redbone Roots Project  The Garden Of Love – Songs Of William Blake  (Blackfeet)
    4. Mandolin Orange  This Side Of Jordan  (Yep Roc)
    5. Gregory Alan Isakov  The Weatherman  (Suitcase Town)
    6. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
    7. Slaid Cleaves  Still Fighting The War  (Music Road)
    8. Alice Gerrard  Bittersweet  (Spruce & Maple)
    9. The Paul McKenna Band  Elements  (Compass)
    10. Cécile McLorin Salvant  WomanChild  (Mack Avenue)
  • Top Ten: July 22nd – 28th

    1. various  The Rough Guide To Country Blues Pioneers  (World Music Network)
    2. Chico Trujillo  Gran Pecador  (Barbes)
    3. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    4. Jim Faddis  In My Dreams  (independent)
    5. Rebecca Frazier  When We Fall  (Compass)
    6. Gaudi  In Between Times  (Six Degrees)
    7. various  Verve Remixed: The First Ladies  (Universal)
    8. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    9. Guy Clark  My Favorite Picture Of You  (Dualtone)
    10. Laura Veirs  Warp & Weft  (Raven Marching Band)
  • Top Ten: July 15th – 21st

    1. Jimmy Cliff  The KCRW Session  (Universal)
    2. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    3. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    4. Robin McKelle & The Flytones  Soul Flower  (Sony)
    5. various Verve Remixed: The First Ladies  (Universal)
    6. Laura Marling  Once I Was An Eagle  (Ribbon)
    7. The Garifuna Collective  Ayó  (Stonetree/Cumbancha)
    8. The Carper Family  Old-Fashioned Gal  (independent)
    9. Guy Clark  My Favorite Picture Of You  (Dualtone)
    10. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
  • Top Ten: July 8th – 14th

    1. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    2. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    3. various Verve Remixed: The First Ladies  (Universal)
    4. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    5. Honey Island Swamp Band  Cane Sugar  (Louisiana Red Hot)
    6. Jimmy Cliff  The KCRW Session  (Universal)
    7. Cécile McLorin Salvant  WomanChild  (Mack Avenue)
    8. various  The Ladies at Joe Gibbs  (VP)
    9. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
    10. Aceyalone  Leanin’ On Slick  (Decon)
  • Top Ten: June 24th – 30th

    1. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    2. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    3. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
    4. Bill Frisell  Big Sur  (Okeh)
    5. Go Jane Go  Go Jane Go  (Dead Reckoning)
    6. Robin McKelle & The Flytones  Soul Flower  (Sony)
    7. Oliver Lake Big Band  Wheels  (Passin’ Thru)
    8. Vieux Farka Touré  Mon Pays  (Six Degrees)
    9. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    10. Cécile McLorin Salvant  WomanChild  (Mack Avenue)
  • Top Ten: June 17th – 23rd

    1. Valerie June  Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    2. Mavis Staples  One True Vine  (Warner)
    3. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
    4. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    5. Tom Jones  Spirit In The Room  (Rounder)
    6. Lissa Schneckenburger  Covers  (independent)
    7. Dayna Kurtz  Secret Canon Vol. 2  (M.C.)
    8. Robin McKelle & The Flytones  Soul Flower  (Sony)
    9. The Celtic Fiddle Festival  Live In Brittany- 20th Anniversary Concert  (Loftus)
    10. Pokey LaFarge  Pokey LaFarge  (Third Man)
  • Top Ten: June 10th – 16th

    1. Booker T. Jones   Sound The Alarm  (Stax/Concord)
    2. Valerie June   Pushin’ Against A Stone  (Concord)
    3. Vieux Farka Touré  Mon Pays  (Six Degrees)
    4. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    5. Alice Smith  She  (Rainwater )
    6. Patty Griffin  American Kid  (New West)
    7. Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen  On The Edge  (Compass)
    8. various  Kenya Special: Selected East African Recordings From The 1970s & ’80s (Believe Digital)
    9. Dayna Kurtz  Secret Canon Vol. 2  (M.C.)
    10. Femi Kuti  No Place For My Dream  (Knitting Factory)
  • Top Ten: June 3rd – 9th

    1. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    2. Mexican Dubwiser  Revolution Radio  (Koolarrow)
    3. Claire Lynch  Dear Sister  (Compass)
    4. Alice Smith  She  (Rainwater)
    5. Bombino  Nomad  (Nonesuch)
    6. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Concord)
    7. Patty Griffin  American Kid  (New West)
    8. Jason Isbell  Southeastern  (Independent)
    9. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    10. Lissa Schneckenburger  Covers  (Independent)
  • Top Ten: May 27th – June 2nd

    1. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    2. David Francey  So Say We All  (Red House)
    3. various  The Ladies at Joe Gibbs  (VP)
    4. Jaimeo Brown  Transcendence  (Motema)
    5. Ruth Moody  These Wilder Things  (Red House)
    6. Tom Jones  Spirit In The Room  (Rounder)
    7. Bobby McFerrin  Spirityouall   (Sony)
    8. The Carper Family  Old-Fashioned Gal  (independent)
    9. Booker T. Jones  Sound The Alarm  (Stax-Concord)
    10. Rita Hosking  Little Boat  (independent)
  • Top Ten: May 20th – 26th

    1. Alice Russel  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    2. Vieux Farka Touré  Mon Pays  (Six Degrees)
    3. Emily Herring  Your Mistake  (Independent)
    4. Jaimeo Brown  Transcendence  (Motema)
    5. Yasmine Hamdan  Ya Nass  (Kwaidan)
    6. Etran Finatawa  The Sahara Sessions  (World Music Network)
    7. Bonobo  The North Borders  (Ninja Tune)
    8. Various  The Ladies at Joe Gibbs  (VP)
    9. Soweto Kinch  The Legend Of Mike Smith  (Independent)
    10. Peter Rowan  The Old School  (Compass)
  • Top Ten: May 13th – 19th

    1. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba  Jama Ko  (Outhere)
    2. Yasmine Hamdan  Ya Nass  (Kwaidan)
    3. Bonobo  The North Borders  (Ninja Tune)
    4. Redtenbacher’s Funkestra  The Cooker  (Wooden Hat)
    5. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    6. David Francey  So Say We All  (Red House)
    7. Joyce  Tudo  (Far Out)
    8. Letherette  Letherette  (Ninja Tune)
    9. The Milk Carton Kids  The Ash & Clay  (Anti)
    10. Cécile McLorin Salvant  WomanChild  (Mack Avenue)
  • Top Ten: May 6th – 12th

    1. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    2. The Greyboy Allstars  Inland Emperor  (Knowledge Room)
    3. Bobby McFerrin  Spirityouall  (Sony)
    4. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    5. John Reischman  Walk Along John  (Corvus)
    6. Jerry Miller  New Road Under My Wheels  (Signature Sounds)
    7. Charles Bradley  Victim of Love  (Daptone)
    8. Iron & Wine  Ghost On Ghost  (4AD)
    9. Rebekah Pulley & The Reluctant Prophets  Tralala  (Independent)
    10. Hamilton de Holanda & Andre Mehmari   Gismonti Pascoa- The Music Of Egberto & Hermetol  (Adventure)
  • Top Ten: April 29th – May 5th

    1. Alice Russell  To Dust  (Tru Thoughts)
    2. Bonobo  The North Borders  (Ninja Tune)
    3. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    4. David Francey  So Say We All  (Red House)
    5. Patty Griffin  American Kid  (New West)
    6. Various  Way To Blue – The Songs Of Nick Drake  (StorySound)
    7. Holly Williams  The Highway  (Georgian)
    8. The Milk Carton Kids  The Ash & Clay  (Anti)
    9. Tom Jones  Spirit In The Room  (Rounder)
    10. Amy Speace  How To Sleep In A Stormy Boat  (Wind Bone)
  • Top Ten Releases April 22nd – 28th:

    1. Various  Turntables On Las Ramblas Compiled by Nickodemus  (Wonderwheel)
    2. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    3. Carla Bruni  Little French Songs  (Universal)
    4. Ruth Moody  These Wilder Things  (Red House)
    5. Joyce  Tudo  (Far Out)
    6. David Francey  So Say We All  (Red House)
    7. Patty Griffin  American Kid  (New West)
    8. Luke Winslow-King  The Coming Tide  (Bloodshot)
    9. Bonobo  The North Borders  (Ninja Tune)
    10. Redtenbacher’s Funkestra  The Cooker  (Wooden Hat)
  • Top Ten Releases April 15th – 21st:

    1. Simone Dinnerstein & Tift Merritt  Night  (Sony Classical)
    2. Shuggie Otis  Inspiration Information + Wings Of Love  (Epic)
    3. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba  Jama Ko  (Outhere)
    4. Terri Lyne Carrington  Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue  (Concord Jazz)
    5. Shannon McNally  Small Town Talk  (Sacred Sumac)
    6. Patty Griffin  American Kid  (New West)
    7. Letherette  Letherette  (Ninja Tune)
    8. Jerry Miller  New Road Under My Wheels  (Signature Sounds)
    9. Redtenbacher’s Funkestra  The Cooker  (Wooden Hat)
    10. The Greyboy Allstars  Inland Emperor  (Knowledge Room)
  • Top Ten Releases: April 8th – 14th

    1. John Reischman  Walk Along John  (Corvus)
    2. Sutton, Holt & Coleman  Ready For The Times  (High Windy)
    3. Petra Haden  Petra Goes To The Movies  (Anti)
    4. Bombino  Nomad  (Nonesuch)
    5. Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses)  The Low Highway  (New West)
    6. The Gibson Brothers  They Called It Music  (Compass)
    7. Niyaz  Sumud Acoustic EP  (Six Degrees)
    8. The Kings Of Mongrel Folk  Bitter Truth  (independent)
    9. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba  Jama Ko   (Outhere)
    10. April Verch  Bright Like Gold  (Slab Town)
  • Top Ten Releases April 1st – 7th

    1. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba  Jama Ko  (Outhere)
    2. Otis Taylor  My World Is Gone  (Telarc)
    3. Lauren Sheehan  The Light Still Burns  (Wilson River)
    4. Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite  Get Up!  (Stax)
    5. Various  Shapes 12:01 Compiled by Robert Luis  (Tru Thoughts)
    6. Bonobo  The North Borders  (Ninja Tune)
    7. The Black Lillies  Runaway Freeway Blues  (Independent)
    8. Charles Bradley  Victim of Love  (Daptone)
    9. Richard Thompson  Electric  (New West)
    10. Various  Unsung Hero: A Tribute To The Music Of Ron Davies  (Warner – Chappell)
  • Top Ten Releases: March 25th – 31st

    1. various  Shapes 12:01 Compiled by Robert Luis   (Tru Thoughts)
    2. The Milk Carton Kids  The Ash & Clay  (Anti)
    3. Billy Bragg  Tooth & Nail  (Cooking Vinyl)
    4. Petra Haden  Petra Goes To The Movies  (Anti)
    5. Pharis & Jason Romero  Long Gone Out West Blues  (Lula)
    6. Terri Lyne Carrington  Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue  (Concord Jazz)
    7. various  The Music Is You: A Tribute to John Denver  (ATO)
    8. Bruce Molsky  If It Ain’t Here When I Get Back  (Independent)
    9. NEXT Collective  Cover Art  (Concord Jazz)
    10. Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson  The Mandolin Chronicles  (Pinecastle)
  • Top Ten Releases: March 18th – 24th

    1. Charles Bradley  Victim of Love  (Daptone/VME)
    2. Pedrito Martínez  Rumba de la Isla  (Calle 54)
    3. Dandy Teru  Adventures  (Ubiquity)
    4. Ana Moura  Desfado  (Universal)
    5. The Milk Carton Kids  The Ash & Clay  (Anti)
    6. Bruce Molsky  If It Ain’t Here When I Get Back  (Independent)
    7. Pharis & Jason Romero  Long Gone Out West Blues  (Lula)
    8. Otis Taylor  My World Is Gone  (Telarc)
    9. Nilson Matta  Nilson Matta’s Black Orpheus  (Motema)
    10. BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet  From Bamako to Carencro  (Compass)
  • Top Ten Releases: March 11-17th

    1. Dandy Teru  Adventures (Ubiquity)
    2. The James Hunter Six  Minute By Minute (Fantasy)
    3. Various artists  The Rough Guide to Acoustic Africa (World Music Network)
    4. Anaïs Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer  Child Ballads (Wilderland)
    5. Kaleidoscope Jukebox  Infinite Reflection (Rhythm & Culture)
    6. Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell  Old Yellow Moon (Warner)  
    7. Pharis & Jason Romero  Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)  
    8. The Steeldrivers  Hammer Down (Rounder)
    9. BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet  From Bamako to Carencro (Compass)
    10. Nilson Matta  Nilson Matta’s Black Orpheus (Motema)  
  • Top Ten Releases: March 4-10th

    1. Various  Shapes 12:01 Compiled by Robert Lui  (Tru Thoughts)
    2. Terri Lyne Carrington  Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue  (Concord Jazz)
    3. Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell  Old Yellow Moon  (Warner)
    4. Various  Soul Spectrum Records Volume One  (Soul Spectrum / Jazzman)
    5. Bomba Estéreo   Elegancia Tropical  (Zebralution)
    6. The James Hunter Six Minute By Minute  (Fantasy)
    7. The Milk Carton Kids  The Ash & Clay (Anti)
    8. Pharis & Jason Romero  Long Gone Out West Blues  (Lula)
    9. Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison  Cheater’s Game  (Premium)
    10. Jesse Dee  On My Mind /In My Heart  (Alligator)
  • Top Ten Releases: February 18-24th

    1. Pharis & Jason Romero  Long Gone Out West Blues  (Lula)
    2. various  Soul Spectrum Records Volume One  (Soul Spectrum / Jazzman)
    3. The James Hunter Six  Minute By Minute  (Fantasy)
    4. Bomba Estéreo  Elegancia Tropical  (Zebralution)
    5. Jesse Dee  On My Mind / In My Heart  (Alligator)
    6. Hiatus Kaiyote  Tawk Tomahawk  (Independent)
    7. various  The Rough Guide to African Disco  (World Music Network)
    8. DJ Sun  One Hundred  (Independent)
    9. Etana  Better Tomorrow  (VP)
    10. Maloko  Soul on Fire  (World Music Network)