Skip to content

Winter Fund Drive

80% of KBCS funding comes from listeners like you. Your donation is vital. Please contribute today.

$90,000 Goal

42.69%

Drive ends: February 14, 2016

Please enable your javascript to have a better view of the website. Click here to learn more about it.
single.php

DJs’ Favorites for 2015

KBCS_logo_800x800_border

December 14, 2015 - 7:38 pm

It just might be the most contentious list of the year. That’s right, your KBCS hosts bring you their favorite recordings of 2015. Enjoy!

 

Abde ElshafeiBluegrass Ramble

Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out  It’s About Tyme  (Break A String)

Flatt Lonesome  Runaway Train  (Mountain Home)

Trout Steak Revival  Brighter Everyday  (Self)

Della Mae  Take One Day  (Rounder)

Dale Ann Bradley  Pocket Full of Keys  (Pinecastle)

Donna Ulisse   Hard Cry Moon  (Hadley)

Slocan Ramblers  Coffee Creek  (Self)

Annie Staninec  Annie Staninec (Self)

Kathy Kallick  Foxhounds  (Live Oak)

Gold Heart  Places I’ve Been  (Mountain Fever)

 

Ash OdedraWaveform Transmission

Shinichi Atobe  Ship-Scope  (DDS)

Laurel Halo  In-Situ  (Honest Jon’s Records)

Errorsmith & Mark Fell  Protogravity EP  (PAN)

Abul Mogard  Circular Forms  (Ecstatic)

Ron Morelli  A Gathering Together  (Hospital Productions)

FIS  The Blue Quicksand Is Going Now  (Loopy)

Arca  Mutant  (Mute)

Gesloten Cirkel  M-011 / M-012  (Murder Capital)

Holly Herndon  Platform  (4AD)

Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force  Yermande  (Ndagga)

 

“In no particular order…Peace!”

 

Braddah GomesHawai`i Radio Connection

Kuana Torres Kahele  Music for the Hawaiian Islands Vol 4 Manookalanipo Kaua`I  (Unknown)

Keali`i Reichel  Kawaiokalena  (Punahele Production)

Kunewa Mook  Oia Ka Manawa

Amy & Willie K  Reunion

Maunalua  He Ino  (Unknown)

Anuhea  Inside Me

Jeff Peterson  O’ahu  (Peterson Productions)

Kohala  Mana Road  (Palm Records)

Sean Olanui Robbins  Olanui

Natalie Ai Kamau  La La La La  (Unknown)

 

“It was a nice year for ono Hawaiian music. Mahalo for tuning into KBCS. A hui hou!”

 

Casey MartinOur Saturday Tradition, The Morning Blend

Leon Bridges  Coming Home  (Columbia)

The Deslondes  The Deslondes  (New West)

Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats  Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats  (Stax)

Bhi Bhiman  Rhythm & Reason  (Thirty Tigers)

The Milk Carton Kids  Monterey  (ANTI-)

Sufjan Stevens  Carrie & Lowell  (Asthmatic Kitty)

Jose Gonzalez  Vestiges & Claws  (Mute)

Andrew Combs  All These Dreams  (Coin)

Courtney Barnett  Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit  (Mom + Pop)

Alabama Shakes  Sound & Color  (ATO)

 

Chelan LippincottMusic + Ideas

Adele  25  (XL Recordings)

Andra Day  Cheers to the Fall  (Warner Bros)

Brandi Carlile  The Firewatcher’s Daughter  (ATO)

D’Angelo and the Vanguard  Black Messiah  (RCA)

Jill Scott  Woman  (Blues Babe)

Kacey Musgraves  Pageant Material  (Mercury Nashville)

Leon Bridges  Coming Home  (Columbia)

Nicki Minaj  The Pinkprint  (Republic)

Nikki Hill  Heavy Hearts Hard Fists  (Deep Fryed Records)

Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings  It’s A Holiday Soul Party  (Daptone)

 

“This top ten is in alphabetical order because, come on, it’s impossible to order your top ten. Also, my “year” runs like the Grammy schedule. December/November 2014 releases are considered.”

 

Claire AngelesSugar Free

Belle & Sebastian  Girls In Peacetime Want To Dance  (Matador)

Twerps  Range Anxiety  (Merge)

Sufjan Stevens  Carrie & Lowell  (Asthmatic Kitty)

Passion Pit  Kindred  (Columbia)

The Wombats  Glitterbug  (Bright Antenna)

Deerhunter  Fading Frontier  (4AD)

Sleater-Kinney  No Cities to Love  (Sub Pop)

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin  The High Country  (Polyvinyl)

Yo La Tengo  Stuff Like That There  (Matador)

Telekinesis  Ad Infinitum  (Merge)

 

David UtevskyStraight, No Chaser

Rez Abassi Acoustic Quartet  Intents and Purposes  (Enja)

J D Allen  Graffiti  (Savant)

Larry Coryell  Heavy Feel  (Wide Hive)

Stanley Cowell  Juneteenth  (Vision Fugitive)

Liberty Ellman  Radiate  (Pi)

Vijay Iyer Trio  Break Stuff  (ECM)

Rudresh Mahanthappa  Bird Calls  (ACT)

Myra Melford  Snowy Egret  (Enja)

Gary Peacock Trio  Now This  (ECM)

 

DJ Marte’Road Songs

Ashley Monroe  The Blade  (Warner Music Nashville)

Angela Easterling  Common Law Wife  (De L’est)

Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard  Django & Jimmie  (Sony)

Eilen Jewell  Sundown Over Ghost Town  (Signature Sounds)

Ryan Adams  Ten Songs From Live at Carnegie Hall  (Blue Note)

Kasey Chambers  Bittersweet  (Sugarhill)

Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams  Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams  (Red House)

Brandi Carlile  The Firewatcher’s Daughter  (ATO)

Asleep at the Wheel  Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys  (Bismeaux)

Lilly Hiatt  Royal Blue  (Normal Town)

 

DJ NikoAway from the Numbers

Courtney Barnett  Sometimes I Sit and Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit  (Mom + Pop)

Wilco  Star Wars  (dBpm)

The Hate My Day Jobs  Mouth on Fire  (Self-released)

Girlpool  Before The World Was Big  (Wichita)

Colleen Green  I Want to Grow Up  (Hardly Art)

Sleater Kinney  No Cities To Love  (Sub Pop)

Mike Krol  Turkey  (Merge)

Ryan Adams  1989  (Blue Note)

The Worriers  Imaginary Life  (Don Giovanni)

Waxahatchee  Ivy Tripp  (Merge)

 

Doug PatersonMusic of Africa

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba  Ba Power  (Glitterbeat)

Various Malagasy Artists  Feedback Madagascar  (ARC Music)

Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band  Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band  (Strut)

Seckou Keita  22 Strings  (ARC Music)

Kandia Kouyaté  Renascence  (Stern’s Africa)

Various Artists  Highlife on the Move  (Soundway)

Ballake Sissoko, Vincent Sega  Musique de Nuit  (No Format!)

Amara Toure  Amara Toure 1973 to 1980  (Analog Africa)

Various Somali Artists  Light & Sound of Mogadishu  (Afro7 Records)

Makadem  Koko Rio  (One World Records)

 

“There are many fine African releases for 2015. These are just the first 10 to cross my mind among the many.”

 

Duffy GrahamAway from the Numbers

Dilly Dally  Sore  (Partisan)

FIDLAR  Too  (Mom & Pop)

The Fratellis  Eyes Wide Tongue Tied  (Cooking Vinyl)

Grip Weeds  How I Won the War  (Jem)

Potty Mouth  Potty Mouth EP  (Planet Whatever)

Ricked Wicky  I Sell the Circus  (Guided by Voices)

Royal Headache  High  (What’s Your Rupture)

Three Hour Tour  Action and Heroes  (Martian)

Western Settings  Yes It Is  (Dying Scene)

Young Guv  Ripe 4 Luv  (Slumberland)

 

Eric HardeeFolksounds

Anna & Elizabeth Anna & Elizabeth (Free Dirt)

Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting, Nancy Kerr  Murmurs  (Topic Records)

Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem  Violets are Blue  (Signature Sounds)

Tellico  Relics and Roses  (Self)

Lisa Ornstein and Dan Compton  The Magic Paintbrush (Self)

Pharis and Jason Romero  A Wanderer I’ll Stay (Lula Records)

Adrianna Cicone  The Back of Winter (Self)

Breabach  Urlar  (Self)

Kathy Kallick Band  Foxhounds  (Live Oak Records)

The Onlies  Long Before Light (Self)

 

Gregory D’EliaVariations

Nocturnal Sunshine  Nocturnal Sunshine  (I/AM/ME)

Lapalux  Lustmore  (Ninja Tune)

Kodak to Graph  Isa  (Family)

Monokle  Rings  (Ki Records)

Fritz Kalkbrenner  Ways Over Water  (Suol Studios)

HeCTA  The Diet  (Merge Records)

Bob Moses  Days Gone By  (Domino Records)

Manatee Commune  Brush  (Manatee Commune)

Howling  Sacred Ground  (Ninja Tune)

A Path Untold  Secret Subtle Light  (Aligning Minds Recordings)

 

“These are just a bit of the select top for 2015 from VARIATIONs. So much good music each year. Thanks for the support and tuning in!!”

 

Gus DenhardEarly Music Northwest

Hesperion XXI  El Nuevo Mundo  (AliaVox)

Agave Baroque  Queen of Heaven  (VGo)

La Grande Chapelle  Juan Hidalgo  (Lauda)

La Venexiana  Sigismondo D’India  (Glossa)

Masaaki Suzuki  Bach Organ Works  (BIS)

Sin Fronteras  Galopa  (Self)

RumBarroco  Latin-Baroque Fusion  (La Donna Musicale)

Musica Ficta  Musicas Viajeras  (Enchiriades)

Project Ars Nova  Unseen Rain  (New Albion)

Chanticleer  Mysteria  (Teldec)

 

“Enjoy! And thanks for your support.”

 

Iaan HughesWalkin’ the Floor

The Honeycutters  Me Oh My  (Organic)

Dave Rawlings Machine  Nashville Obsolete  (Acony)

Joan Shelley  Over and Even  (No Quarter)

The Deslondes  The Deslondes  (New West)

John Moreland  High on Tulsa Heat  (Old Omens)

Rhiannon Giddens  Tomorrow Is My Turn  (Nonesuch)

Brennen Leigh  Sings Lefty Frizzell  (Self)

Kirk Reese  Rush Lake  (Self)

Eilen Jewell  Sundown Over Ghost Town  (Signature Sounds)

Leon Bridges  Coming Home  (Columbia)

 

Honorable Mention: Jeff Lynne, Silverhands, La Luz, Sarah Gayle Meech, Nikki Hill, Max Stalling, Brandi Carlile.

 

J-JusticeCity Soul

Floating Points  Elaenia  (Luaka Bop)

Haitus Kaiyote  Choose Your Weapon  (Flying Buddha)

The Internet  Ego Death  (Odd Future)

Kendrick Lamar  To Pimp A Butterfly  (Top Dog Entertainment)

Kamasi Washington  The Epic  (Brainfeeder)

Jamie XX  In Colour  (Young Turks)

Tuxedo  Tuxedo  (Stones Throw)

Hudson Mohawke  Lantern  (Warp)

Bilal  In Another Life  (eOne)

Slime  Company  (Weird Wide Record Company)

 

“In no particular order”

 

Jean GeigerFolksounds

Tim O’Brien  Pompadour  (Howdy Skies)

Donna Ulisse  Hard Cry Moon  (Hadley)

Kathy Kallick Band  Foxhounds  (Live Oak)

The Steel Wheels  Leave Some Things Behind  (Independent)

Joel Mabus  A Bird In This World  (Fossil)

Grant Dermody  Sun Might Shine on Me  (Independent)

Jesse Milnes & Emily Miller  Deep End Sessions Vol. II  (Deep End Sessions)

Fiddle & Banjo (Karrnnel Sawitsky & Daniel Koulack)  Tunes From the North, Songs From the South  (Independent)

John Lilly  Thinking About the Weather  (JaveJena)

Lydom, Bugge & Høirup  Gangspil  (GO Danish)

 

John GilbreathThe Caravan

Lianne La Havas  Blood  (Nonesuch)

Leon Bridges  Coming Home  (Columbia)

D’Angelo and the Vanguard  Black Messiah  (RCA)

Tad Britton  Cicada  (Origin)

Industrial Revelation  Liberation & The Kingdom of NRI  (Self)

Pops Staples  Dont Lose This  (Anti/Epitaph)

Nneka  My Fairy Tales  (BushQueen)

Terence Blanchard  Breathless  (Blue Note)

Vijay Iyer Trio  Break Stuff  (ECM)

Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin  Touristes  (Six Degrees)

 

John MidgleyShape of Modern Jazz

Charles Lloyd  Wild Man Dance  Blue Note

Erik Friedlander  Oscalypso  Skipstone

Jack DeJohnette  Made in Chicago  ECM

Maria Schneider Orchestra  The Thompson Fields  (artistShare)

Myra Melford  Snowy Egret  (Enja)

Rudresh Mahanthappa  Bird Songs  (ACT)

Steve Coleman and the Council of Balance  Synovial Joints  (Pi)

Vijay Iyer Trio  Break Stuff  (ECM)

 

“These 8 in alpha order by first name are the best I heard this year.”

 

John SemanFlotation Device

Paul Kikuchi  Bat Of No Bird Island  (Prefecture)

Wally Shoup, Greg Campbell, Greg Kelley, and Bill Nace  One End To The Other  (OM)

Ludovic Morlot and the Seattle Symphony  Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 / Varèse: Amériques  (Seattle Symphony Media)

Pascal Niggenkemper  solo ‘look with thine ears’  (Clean Feed)

Thurston Moore and John Moloney  Full Bleed  (Northern Spy)

Peter Brötzmann, Keiji Haino, and Jim O´Rourke  Two City Blues 2  (Trost)

John Zorn  The True Discoveries of Witches and Demons  (Tzadik)

Jack DeJohnette  Made In Chicago  (ECM)

William Parker  For Those Who Are, Still  (Aum Fidelity)

Frank Zappa  Dance Me This  (Zappa)

 

Jon KertzerMusic of Africa

Amadou Balake  In Conclusion  (Stern’s Africa)

Bamba Wassoulou Groove  Farima  (Label Bleu)

Bixiga ’70  III  (Glitterbeat)

Damily  Very Aomby  (Helico)

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba  Ba Power  (Glitterbeat)

Lura  Heranca  (Lusafrica)

Souad Massi  El Mutakallimun  (Wrasse)

Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal  Musique de Nuit  (Six Degrees/No Format)

Songhoy Blues  Music In Exile  (Transgressive/Atlantic)

Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band  Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band  (Strut)

 

“In alphabetical order.”

 

Jonathan LawsonFlotation Device

Jessika Kenney  Atria  (SIGE)

Morton Feldman  Clarinet and String Quartet  (Saltern)

William Parker  For Those Who Are, Still  (Aum Fidelity)

Matana Roberts  Coin Coin Chapter Three: River Run Thee  (Constellation)

Steven M. Miller  Between Noise and Silence  (Innova)

Chuck Johnson  Blood Moon Boulder  (Scissor Tail)

Mary Havlorson  Meltframe  (Firehouse 12)

Miguel Isaza  Tempiternidad  (Dragon’s Eye)

Merzbow, Mats Gustafsson, Balázs Pándi, Thurston Moore  Cuts of Guilt, Cuts Deeper  (Rare Noise)

Africa Express Presents  Terry Riley’s In C Mali  (Transgressive)

 

“Visit our Facebook page for playlists and more top releases from 2015: www.facebook.com/flotationdevicekbcs

 

Kevin RodgersGrateful Dead Hour & Backtracks

Widespread Panic  Street Dogs  (Vanguard)

Phish  Amsterdam  (JEMP)

Warren Haynes & Railroad Earth  Ashes & Dust  (Concord)

JJ Grey & Mofro  Ol’ Glory  (Mascot Music)

Burley Mountain  Songs From The Night Before  (Burley Mountain)

Bob Dylan  Shadows In The Night  (Columbia)

Neil Young & Promise of the Real  The Monsanto Years  (Reprise)

Billy Gibbons & The BFG’s  Perfectamundo  (Concord)

Mike Gordon  The Last Step EP  (Megaplum)

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings  It’s A Holiday Soul Party  (Daptone)

 

Larry JacobsonThe Caravan

Alabama Shakes  Sound & Color  (ATO)

Terence Blanchard  Breathless  (Blue Note)

Gary Clark, Jr.  The Story of Sonny Boy Slim  (Warner Brothers)

Flavia Coelho  Mundo Meu  (Flowfish)

Leonard Cohen  Can’t  Forget: A Souvenir of The Grand Tour  (Sony Legacy)

Andra Day  Cheers to the Fall  (Warner Bros)

Natalia Lafourcade  Hasta La Raiz  (Sony)

Lianne La Havas  Blood  (Nonesuch)

Pops Staples  Don’t Lose This  (Anti / Epitaph)

The Very Best  Makes a King  (Pias America)

 

Larry LewinOur Saturday Tradition

Iris Dement  The Trackless Woods  (FlanElla Records)

Greg Trooper  Live at the Rock Room  (52 Shakes Records)

Lucinda Williams  Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone  (Highway 20 Records)

Sam Lewis  Waiting on You  (Brash Music)

Pharis and Jason Romero  A Wanderer I’ll Stay  (Lula Records)

Chuck Hawthorne  Silver Line  (Independent / 3 Notches Music)

Squirrel Butter   Chestnuts  (Independent)

Jonathan Edwards  Tomorrow’s Child  (Rising Records)

Joe Ely  Panhandle Rambler  (Rack ‘Em Records)

Big Country Bluegrass  Country Livin’  (Rebel Records)

 

Honorable Mention: Band of Ruhks, Mandolin Orange, Springfield Exit, Pete Rubens

 

Mary KellySunday’s Hornpipe

Nathan Gourley & Laura Feddersen  Like Is All Checkered  (Self)

Tríona Marshall  Between Two Ways  (Self)

Mícheál Ó Raghallaigh & Danny O’Mahony  As It Happened  (Self)

Altan  The Widening Gyre  (Compass)

Seamus Begley  The Bold Kerryman  (Independent Records Limited)

Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting, Nancy Kerr  Murmurs  (Topic Records)

Lindsay Straw  My Mind From Love Being Free  (Self)

Open The Door For Three  The Penny Wager  (Self)

Adam Agee & Jon Sousa  Suantraí  (Self)

Gráinne Holland  Gaelré  (Claddagh Records)

 

Patrick Whalen 

Los Hijos de la Montaña  Los Hijos de la Montaña  (Cosmica)

Lianne La Havas  Blood  (Nonesuch)

Hiatus Kaiyote  Choose Your Weapon  (Sony)

Natalia Lafourcade  Hasta La Raiz  (Sony)

Holly Herndon  Platform  (4AD)

The Internet  Ego Death  (Odd Future)

Romulo Fróes  Por Elas, Sem Elas  (YB Music)

Kamasi Washington  The Epic  (Brainfeeder)

Ibebyi  Ibebyi  (XL)

Kendrick Lamar  To Pimp a Butterfly  (Aftermath/Interscope)

 

Patty FongMusica de la Raza

Los Cenzontles  Shades of Brown  (Los Cenzontles Mexican Culture Center)

Los Cenzontles  Alma Capirana  (Los Cenzontles Mexican Culture Center)

Ersi Arvizu  Madre Consentida  (Self)

Lila Downs  Balas y Chocolate  (Sony Latin)

La Santa Cecilia  I Won’t Cry For You  (Universal)

Natalia Lafourcade  Hasta La Raiz  (Sony)

Banda de Los Muertos  Banda de los Muertos  (Barbes)

Rana Santacruz  Por Ahi  (Chicavasco)

Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano  Tradicion, Arte y Pasion  (Smithsonian Folkways)

Los Lobos  Gates of Gold  (Savoy)

 

“Congratulations to all the new, emerging and established Mexican and Mexican American artists whose contributions have established the long overdue place for this music on the world stage!”

 

Pete GoodallBluegrass Ramble

Greg Blake  Songs Of Heart And Home  (Self)

Cody Shuler  Cody Shuler  (Rural Rhythm)

The Gibson Brothers  Brotherhood  (Rounder)

The Kathy Kallick Band  Foxhounds   (Live Oak)

Sideline  Session II  (Mountain Fever)

Johnny Williams  Going My Way  (Mountain Home)

The Steeldrivers  The Muscle Shoals Recordings  (Rounder)

Donna Hughes  From The Heart  (Self)

Band Of Ruhks  Band Of Ruhks  (101 Ranch)

Dale Ann Bradley  Pocket Full Of Keys  (Pinecastle)

 

“2015 was a great year for Bluegrass!”

 

Rus ThompsonRoad Songs

Jason Isbell  Something More Than Free  (Southeastern)

The Honeycutters  Me Oh My  (Organic)

Mandolin Orange  Such Jubilee  (Yep Roc Records)

James McMurtry  Complicated Game  (Complicated Game)

Jackson Browne  Standing in the Breach  (Inside Recordings)

Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear  Skeleton Crew  (Glassnote Entertainment Group)

Patty Griffin  Servant of Love  (PGM)

Eilen Jewell  Sundown Over Ghost Town  (Signature Sounds)

Silverhands  Three in the Foot  (Silverhands)

John Moreland  High on Tulsa Heat  (Old Omens)

 

Samia PanniRaízes

Catina DeLuna  Lado B Brazilian Project  (Independent)

Antonio Adolfo  Tema  (AAM)

Jurandir Santana  Um Segundo  (Temps Record)

Luis Muñoz  Voz  (Pellin Music)

Ivan Lins  América Brasil  (Sony Music)

Dorival Caymmi  The Essential Dorival Caymmi  (DRG)

Nilze Carvalho  Verde Amarelo Negro Aníl  (Rob Digital)

Arlindo Cruz  Herança Popular  (Sony Music)

Stephan Oberhoff  Applauding The Sunset  (Independent)

Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda  Bossa Negra  (Independent)

 

“Catina DeLuna, Lado B Brazilian Project, features Otmar Ruiz; Dorival Caymmi, The Essential Dorival Caymmi, Brazilian title is Caymmi Centenario, produced by Mario Adnet & Dori Caymmi”

 

Sharon StevensRaízes Brazilian Radio

Carol Saboya, Antonio Adolfo & Hendrik Meurkens  Copa Village  (AAM)

Eliane Elias  Made In Brazil  (Concord Jazz)

Catina DeLuna  Lado B Brazilian Project  (Independent)

Ivan Lins  America, Brasil  (BMG Sony)

Romero Lubambo  Só Brazilian Essence  (Sunnyside Communications)

Sarah Cabral  Sarah Cabral  (Independent)

Fabiana Passoni  Inner Bossa  (Wilbur Music)

Fabio Cadore  Acto 1  (Indies Japan)

Criolo  Convoque Seu Buda  (Oloko Records)

Antonio Adolfo  Tema  (AAM)

 

“Other releases of note-Rafael Pondé-Afrikabahia, En Canto-Solto Por Jeri, Sorry Drummer & Friends Vol. 1, Samuel Calixto-Nossa Verdade, Hamilton de Holanda-World of Pixinguinha,CéU-Live.”

 

Steve RamseyHawai’i Radio Connection, Music + Ideas

Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting, Nancy Kerr  Murmurs  (Topic Records)

Kasey Chambers  Bittersweet  (Sugar Hill)

Jeff Peterson  O’ahu  (Peterson Productions)

Richard Thompson  Still  (Fantasy)

Ashley Monroe  The Blade  (Warner Music Nashville)

Mark Knopfler  Tracker  (Verve)

Bob Dylan  Shadows in the Night  (Columbia)

Tim May & Tim Roberts  Tenor Guitar EP  (timmaymusic.net)

Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz & Aofie O’Donovan  Crossing Muddy Waters  (imwithherband.com)

Niyaz  The Fourth Light  (Six Degrees)

 

Tom KeeneyBluegrass Ramble

Slocan Ramblers  Coffee Creek  (Self)

Johnny Warren & Charlie Cushman  Purely Instrumental  (Unknown)

Gibson Brothers  Brotherhood  (Rounder)

Earls of Leicester  Earls of Leicester (Rounder)

Chris Stapleton  Traveller  (Mercury)

Flatt Lonesome  Runaway Train  (Mountain Home)

The Cox Family  Gone like the Cotton (Rounder)

Dale Ann Bradley  Pocket Full of Keys  (Pinecastle)

Hot Rize  When I’m Free  (Ten In Hand)

Jeremy Garrett  The RV Sessions  (Self)

 

Tom Killorin – Music + Ideas

Amazing  Picture You  (Patrisan)

Buffalo Brothers  Fresh From the Horn  (Self)

Darlingside  Birds Say  (Thirty Tigers)

Decemberists  What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World  (Capitol)

Jason Isbell  Something More Than Free  (Southeastern)

JD McPherson  Let The Good Times Roll  (Rounder)

Lord Huron  Strange Tales  (IAMSound)

Kacey Musgraves  Pageant Material  (Mercury Nashville)

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats  Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats  (Stax)

Baxter Rayland  Imaginary Man  (ATO)

 

“Alphabetical by artist.”

 

Tracey WickershamWomanotes

Alabama Shakes  Sound & Color  (ATO)

Anna Egge  Bright Shadow  (Grace/Parkinsong)

Anna & Elizabeth  Anna & Elizabeth  (Free Dirt)

Bomba Estereo  Amanecer  (Sony US Latin)

Courtney Barnett Sometimes I Just Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit  (Mom + Pop)

The Honeycutters  Me Oh My  (Organic)

Joan Shelley  Over and Even  (No Quarter)

Joanna Newsom  Divers  (Drag City)

Kacey Musgraves  Pageant Material  (Mercury Nashville)

Laura Marling  Short Movie  (Ribbon)

 

“Honorable Mentions: Dana Sipos, Pharis & Jason Romero, Rhiannon Giddens and Patty Griffin. Favorite non-Womanotes release: Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free.”

 

Winona Hollins-HaugeGospel Highway

Mahalia Jackson  Essential Mahalia Jackson  (Columbia Records)

Sharon Jones & The Dapkings  What  is This?  (Daptone)

Blind Boys of Alabama & Taj Mahal  Talkin Christmas  (Sony)

Lizz Wright  Freedom & Surrender  (Concord)

The Sounds of the Northwest  Notes to Carnegie Hall  (The Sounds of the Northwest)

Ricky Dillard & Andre Crouch  Black History Month 2015  (Malaco)

CeCe Winans & Kirk Franklin  WOW 2014/2015  (www.wowgospelonline.com)

Dorothy Norwood  Lord is Wonder (Malaco)

Rev Samuel Berry McKinney & Pastor Pat Wright  Black Nativity (www.totalexperiencechoir.com)

Crystal Aiken & Bishop Morton Crystal Aiken  (www. crystal aiken.com)

 

“We are celebrating our 10th Year hosting the Gospel Highway; Winona Hollins Hauge, Cathy Gaylord, Carlotta Spears & Kevin Morris, Thanks to KBCS.FM”

 

Winona Hollins-Hauge (aka Lady Blue) – Living the Blues

Eric Bibb  Blues People  (Stony Plan)

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings  It’s a Holiday Party  (Daptone)

Lizz Wright  Freedom & Surrender  (Concord)

Shemekia Copeland  Outskirts of Love  (Alligator)

Pops Staples  Don’t Lose This  (Anti/Epitah)

Bettye Lavette  Worthy  (Cherry Red)

Ruthie Foster  Promise of a Brand New Day  (Blue Corn)

Keb’ Mo’  Blues Americana  (Kinda Blue Music)

Blind Boys of Alabama & Taj Mahal  Talkin’ Christmas  (Sony)

Ray Baldwin  Day after Day (www.raybaldwin.com)

 

“Check it out #3 Hosts , #3 years of bringing you the “Best Blues & Chilling in the Evening Sounds, Courtesy of WH, OH and KM”